Privacy Policy

Who are we?

‘www.commandojoes.co.uk’ is the web site for the Commando Joe’s. We encourage the interactive nature of online media, but also try to educate clients and business contacts about how to appropriately safeguard their privacy when travelling on the web. Our information collection practices are described below.

This Privacy Policy will inform you of the following:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you on the web site
  2. What company is collecting this information
  3. How the information is collected
  4. How this information will be used
  5. What communication you can expect from us
  6. With whom the information may be shared
  7. The security procedures in place to protect the information collected
  8. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information

 What personal information might we collect?

We may collect the following information about you when you complete submission forms on the website:

  • your name
  • your business name
  • your email address
  • your telephone number
  • your mobile number
  • your business type
  • your areas of interest
  • your acceptance to receive communications relevant to you

It is necessary for you to provide this information if you wish to become a member on the website. In addition, there will be an option for you to provide further data relating to your specific interests.

What company is collecting this information?

Commando Joe’s collects and uses your personal information. The registered address of the business is: Commando Joe’s HQ, Unit 5, Meadow Croft Way, Leigh WN7 3XZ

How the information is collected

Your personal data will be collected via a newsletter area

Log Data

Log data collected on web servers within the Commando Joe’s control also supplies Commando Joe’s with non-personally identifiable information about the number of visits to different pages on the site. We use this information only for improving our site.

Cookies

Our website will use ‘cookies’ (this is a small file stored on your computer) to track a user’s visit to our site and will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. This is used solely for statistical analysis.

However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how or alternatively go to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets cookies in order to evaluate your use of our website and compile reports for us on activity on it.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using the website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can reject this cookie and information on how to do this can be found at: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Details of these cookies are set out below:

Name * Expiration * Description

__utma * This cookie is written to your browser on first visit. This is used to determine unique visitors * 2 years from set/update.

__utmb * This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with your site. When a user views a page on your site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie * 30 minutes from set/update.

__utmz * This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within the site. The cookie is updated with each page view to the site. * 6 months from set/update.

__utmx * This cookie is used by Website Optimizer. This is used to enable us to ensure the visitor receives the best experience of our site. * 2 years from set/update.

How this information will be used?

We respect your privacy and will only use your information:

  • to log various usage and statistical information about your use of our facilities
  • to administer the website and gather broad information about users of the site
  • to send you newsletters
  • for marketing purposes – providing you with details of new services and general information
  • to advise you of changes to our website

Our site provides an opt-in facility so that you only receive information if you choose to. At any time you may change your marketing status indicating whether you want to opt-in or opt-out for marketing information. If you choose opt-in status, whenever we send you information, we will always give you the opportunity to request your details to be removed from our marketing list.

What communications can you expect from us?

We may need to contact you by email, or letter for the following purposes:

  • to obtain any additional information necessary for marketing purposes or to keep our records updated

Who will we share your information with?

We may disclose your information to:

  • our group companies, regulators, lawyers and auditors, funders and successors in title
  • persons where required by law under a court order or subpoena or to any law enforcement agency in connection with the commission of any offence
  • any third party service providers or agents acting on our behalf
  • to provide statistical information as to the use of our website

 Security

We understand the concerns you have about giving your personal details over the Internet so we are rigorous about our security procedures. The following procedures are in place to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration or theft of your information:

  • we use secure sockets layer (SSL) technology with 128 bit encryption
  • we use secure keys to encrypt your information while it is on the internet (where this security is supported by your browser)
  • our server uses state of the art encryption to store your information

What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information

Your information

Your Information will be retained by us for as long as the purpose for which it was collected continues unless you choose to be removed from our database and this option will be available. By law, you are entitled to a copy of the personal information we hold on you. You may change or modify your personal information at any time.

Opt-Out Procedure

You may choose not to receive any communications from us and/or third parties. You can opt-out by contacting us – Care of: Commando Joe’s HQ, Unit 5, Meadow Croft Way, Leigh WN7 3XZ

Changes/Modification

You may change or modify your personal information at any time. You may make a request to us to change or modify your information at any time.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we change this policy, we will post the new policy on our home page. If the change means that we will use your information differently, we will notify you. You may accept the change of use, or if you do not, we will continue to use your information in accordance with the policy under which it was collected.

Our Pledge to You

We pledge our intention to meet our obligations under this Privacy Policy statement, and to comply with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Contacting Us

You can contact us by clicking onto ‘Contact Us’ if you have any queries on this Privacy Policy.

Registered Address: Commando Joe’s HQ, Unit 5, Meadow Croft Way, Leigh WN7 3XZ

x

Online Curriculum and Resources for Primary Schools

The online tools you'll need to deliver and monitor the exciting CoJo character curriculum

School Led Programme

The online tools you need to deliver the exciting CO-JO character curriculum.

  • 1 x Top secret life skills and character education box
  • 1 x Full training day for staff delivering the programme
  • Character Education/Life Skills Curriculum
  • SOW and 120 suggested top secret missions
  • Complete cross curricular connections
  • Judgement tracker for school,class and individual pupil
  • Personalised progress reports and certificate termly for every pupil
  • Impact reports/dashboard of progress
  • Video and picture evidence

* 12 months’ access to all resources

* Top secret box and equipment is for the school to keep

£3,795 + VAT

School Led 4 Year programme

The online tools you need to deliver the exciting COJO character curriculum for 4 years.

  • 1 x Top secret life skills and character education box
  • 4 x training days for staff delivering the programme *1 day each year
  • Updated Character Education Curriculum
  • SOW and 120 suggested top secret missions
  • Complete cross curricular connections
  • Judgement tracker School,class, individual pupil
  • Personalised progress reports and certificate termly for every pupil
  • Impact reports/dashboard of progress
  • Save £1,000 on the 4 year programme

£6,900 + VAT / Includes 1 Co-jo kit box.

*Spread the cost over 4 years please contact the office info@commandojoes.co.uk or T: 0844 800 3212

EXTRA CO-JO KIT BOXES

Buy an extra CO-JO kit box to help engage even more pupils!

As you know the boxes contain enough equipment to break a large class into 4 groups and the box includes things like:

  • Camouflage nets
  • Barrels
  • Two way radios
  • Team planks
  • Tyres
  • Parachutes
  • Ropes
  • Blindfolds
  • Water containers/ Jerry cans
  • Hurdles
  • Ladders
  • Cones
  • Matts
  • CJ Drawstring bags
  • Shelter building equipment
  • Waterproof ponchos
  • And much much more!

All of this equipment can transform your playground into an exciting space for any age group!

Existing school wanting an extra box £1,250 + VAT

Do you just want the Top Secret box?

Why not just buy a box for the whole school, the box is a great addition to any school and can be used for a whole school approach including:

  • Breakfast clubs
  • Lunchtimes
  • After school
  • PE lessons
  • Sports days
  • Team building

The box can be used for anything the only restriction is your imagination.

Boxes are limited so book now to avoid long delivery times.

* New schools that are not part of the programme

* Box only

£1,495 + VAT

Programs for Primary and Secondary Schools

Amazing role model in you’re school from £281 a day!

Includes instructor, kit, equipment, bespoke programme and wrap around package; Breakfast, lunch and after school club.

INSTRUCTOR LED PROGRAMME 1 DAY

  • 1 x full day a week for 39 days over a full 12 month programme
  • Bespoke programme for each school
  • Dedicated support manager
  • 8:00am - 4:30pm daily
  • Extra curricular/unstructured time support;
  • Breakfast club/lunchtime club/after school club;
  • Assertive mentoring;
  • Guided reading;
  • Team building programme;
  • Leadership programme;
  • Communication programme;
  • Parental/community programme;
  • Staff team building and health and wellbeing;
  • Character education curriculum.

*£11,000 + VAT total for the whole years programme

To secure an Instructor Pay deposit of £1,500 + VAT

*Limited availability please contact the office for full details:info@commandojoes.co.uk T: 0844 800 3212

*There may be a wait for an instructor due to location or availability

INSTRUCTOR LED PROGRAMME 2 DAY

  • 2 x full day a week for 78 days over a full 12 month programme
  • Bespoke programme for each school
  • Dedicated support manager
  • 8:00am - 4:30pm daily
  • Extra curricular/unstructured time support;
  • Breakfast club/lunchtime club/after school club;
  • Assertive mentoring;
  • Guided reading;
  • Team building programme;
  • Leadership programme;
  • Communication programme;
  • Parental/community programme;
  • Staff team building and health and wellbeing;
  • Character education curriculum.

*£22,000 + VAT total for the whole years programme

To secure an Instructor Pay deposit of £1,500 + VAT

*Limited availability please contact the office for full details:info@commandojoes.co.uk T: 0844 800 3212

*There may be a wait for an instructor due to location or availability

INSTRUCTOR LED PROGRAMME 3 DAY

  • 3 x full day a week for 117 days over a full 12 month programme
  • Bespoke programme for each school
  • Dedicated support manager
  • 8:00am - 4:30pm daily
  • Extra curricular/unstructured time support;
  • Breakfast club/lunchtime club/after school club;
  • Assertive mentoring;
  • Guided reading;
  • Team building programme;
  • Leadership programme;
  • Communication programme;
  • Parental/community programme;
  • Staff team building and health and wellbeing;
  • Character education curriculum.

*£33,000 + VAT total for the whole years programme

To secure an Instructor Pay deposit of £1,500 + VAT

*Limited availability please contact the office for full details:info@commandojoes.co.uk T: 0844 800 3212

*There may be a wait for an instructor due to location or availability

*Once you have paid your deposit our team will be in contact. We will come into your school to look at developing your amazing new programme and arrange a start date.

EXTRA CO-JO KIT BOXES

Buy an extra CO-JO kit box to help engage even more pupils!

As you know the boxes contain enough equipment to break a large class into 4 groups and the box includes things like:

  • Camouflage nets
  • Barrels
  • Two way radios
  • Team planks
  • Tyres
  • Parachutes
  • Ropes
  • Blindfolds
  • Water containers/ Jerry cans
  • Hurdles
  • Ladders
  • Cones
  • Matts
  • CJ Drawstring bags
  • Shelter building equipment
  • Waterproof ponchos
  • And much much more!

All of this equipment can transform your playground into an exciting space for any age group!

Existing school wanting an extra box £1,250 + VAT