Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Commando Joe’s Fun and Fitness Ltd. (Commando Joe’s or ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Commando Joe’s registered office is at 5 Meadowcroft Way, Leigh, Wigan, WN7 3XZ and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 06824659. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number ZA281155, and act as the data controller. Our Appointed Person for the organisation is Michael Hamilton, Managing Director, and we can be contacted at michaelh@commandojoes.co.uk and +44 (0)844 800 3212.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

Commando Joe’s processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our sites or by corresponding with us by phone, email, in writing or otherwise. This includes but is not limited to information you provide when you are in receipt of our services, register for email alerts, request literature, sign-up for newsletters or enter a competition, promotion or survey and personal contact on person or through social media. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and other contact information, as well as other personal information associated with the services we provide.
  • Information we collect about you. When you visit our sites we may automatically collect the following information:
    • – technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your
      computer to the internet, your login information, your geographic location, browser type
      and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
    • – information about your visit, including the source of your visit, the full click path, mouse
      movement, through our sites (including date and time); services you viewed, searches
      made on our sites, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages,
      page interaction information (such as page scrolling, mouse clicks, mouse movements
      and keyed text), and methods used to browse away from the page. This information may
      be collected using a website recording service.
  • Information we collect at receipt and opening of emails. From time to time when you open an email sent by us we may automatically collect the following information:
    • – technical information, including; your geographic location, browser type and version,
      device type and operating system and platform
    • – information about your email consumption, including the full click path from within and
      on to our sites (including date and time), whether the email was; unsubscribed from,
      opened, deleted, forwarded or printed, how long the email was open.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA (LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING)

Commando Joe’s takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service
  • We collect your personal data to respond to enquiries and to supply relevant marketing information about our services

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access any personal information that Commando Joe’s processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly form you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

SHARING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Commando Joe’s uses third-parties to provide defined services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

SAFEGUARDING MEASURES

Commando Joe’s takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction.

CONSEQUENCES OF NOT PROVIDING YOUR DATA

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Commando Joe’s, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our products or services, we will not be able to offer some/all of our products or services without it.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

Commando Joe’s only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where we are using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us to delete the data or withdraw your consent.

PROMOTIONS & OFFERS

Occasionally, Commando Joe’s would like to contact you with details of the products and services that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for these purposes, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/subscribe options or by contacting Commando Joe’s directly.

COOKIE USAGE

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function well as a result.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Commando Joe’s website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

LODGING A COMPLAINT

Commando Joe’s only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

In the first instance please contact:

Michael Hamilton, Managing Director
Commando Joe’s Fun and Fitness Ltd
Email: michaelh@commandojoes.co.uk
Telephone: +44 (0)844 800 3212

If you are not satisfied you have the right to contact:
The Information Commissioner’s Office
Live Chat on https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Telephone: +44 (0)303 123 1113.

x

The online tools and practical training you need to deliver the exciting CO-JO character curriculum.

The online tools you'll need to deliver and monitor the exciting CoJo character curriculum

School Led Programme

The online tools you need to deliver the exciting CO-JO character curriculum.

  • 1 x Top secret life skills and character education box
  • 1 x Full training day for staff delivering the programme
  • Character Education/Life Skills Curriculum
  • Scheme of works and over 200 suggested top secret missions
  • Complete cross curricular connections
  • Homework sheets
  • Judgement tracker for school,class and individual pupil
  • Personalised progress reports and certificate termly for every pupil
  • Impact reports/dashboard of progress
  • Video and picture evidence
  • Pupil led to support independent and creative pupils
  • Endorsed by Sir Ran Fiennes, Ed Stafford and Steve Backshall

* 12 months’ access to all resources

* Top secret box and equipment is for the school to keep

£2,975 + VAT

To spread the cost over 4 years please contact the office info@commandojoes.co.uk or T: 0844 800 3212

* £975 after year 1 to enable access to additional updated resources and updated judgement tool and support

Do you just want the Top Secret box?

Why not just buy a box for the whole school, the box is a great addition to any school and can be used for a whole school approach including:

  • Breakfast clubs
  • Lunchtime engagement
  • After school clubs
  • PE lessons
  • Sports days
  • Team building
  • Theme/Adventure days
  • Parent sessions

The box can be used for anything, the only restriction is your imagination.

Boxes are limited so book now to avoid long delivery times.

* Box only

£1,495 + VAT

* Please contact the office for Instructor availability and booking your whole School training day or twilight sessions.

Programs for Primary and Secondary Schools

Amazing role model in you’re school from £281 a day!

Includes instructor, kit, equipment, bespoke programme and wrap around package; Breakfast, lunch and after school club.

INSTRUCTOR LED PROGRAMME 1 DAY

  • 1 x full day a week for 39 days over a full 12 month programme
  • Bespoke programme for each school
  • Dedicated support manager
  • 8:00am - 4:30pm daily
  • Extra curricular/unstructured time support;
  • Breakfast club/lunchtime club/after school club;
  • Assertive mentoring;
  • Guided reading;
  • Team building programme;
  • Leadership programme;
  • Communication programme;
  • Parental/community programme;
  • Staff team building and health and wellbeing;
  • Character education curriculum.

*£11,000 + VAT total for the whole years programme

To secure an Instructor Pay deposit of £1,500 + VAT

*Limited availability please contact the office for full details:info@commandojoes.co.uk T: 0844 800 3212

*There may be a wait for an instructor due to location or availability

INSTRUCTOR LED PROGRAMME 2 DAY

  • 2 x full day a week for 78 days over a full 12 month programme
  • Bespoke programme for each school
  • Dedicated support manager
  • 8:00am - 4:30pm daily
  • Extra curricular/unstructured time support;
  • Breakfast club/lunchtime club/after school club;
  • Assertive mentoring;
  • Guided reading;
  • Team building programme;
  • Leadership programme;
  • Communication programme;
  • Parental/community programme;
  • Staff team building and health and wellbeing;
  • Character education curriculum.

*£22,000 + VAT total for the whole years programme

To secure an Instructor Pay deposit of £1,500 + VAT

*Limited availability please contact the office for full details:info@commandojoes.co.uk T: 0844 800 3212

*There may be a wait for an instructor due to location or availability

INSTRUCTOR LED PROGRAMME 3 DAY

  • 3 x full day a week for 117 days over a full 12 month programme
  • Bespoke programme for each school
  • Dedicated support manager
  • 8:00am - 4:30pm daily
  • Extra curricular/unstructured time support;
  • Breakfast club/lunchtime club/after school club;
  • Assertive mentoring;
  • Guided reading;
  • Team building programme;
  • Leadership programme;
  • Communication programme;
  • Parental/community programme;
  • Staff team building and health and wellbeing;
  • Character education curriculum.

*£33,000 + VAT total for the whole years programme

To secure an Instructor Pay deposit of £1,500 + VAT

*Limited availability please contact the office for full details:info@commandojoes.co.uk T: 0844 800 3212

*There may be a wait for an instructor due to location or availability

*Once you have paid your deposit our team will be in contact. We will come into your school to look at developing your amazing new programme and arrange a start date.

EXTRA CO-JO KIT BOXES

Buy an extra CO-JO kit box to help engage even more pupils!

As you know the boxes contain enough equipment to break a large class into 4 groups and the box includes things like:

  • Camouflage nets
  • Barrels
  • Two way radios
  • Team planks
  • Tyres
  • Parachutes
  • Ropes
  • Blindfolds
  • Water containers/ Jerry cans
  • Hurdles
  • Ladders
  • Cones
  • Matts
  • CJ Drawstring bags
  • Shelter building equipment
  • Waterproof ponchos
  • And much much more!

All of this equipment can transform your playground into an exciting space for any age group!

Existing school wanting an extra box £1,250 + VAT